- icon Call us: 0300-9738557
Evening Primrose is the oil from the seed of the evening primrose plant. It is used for skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis and acne. It is also used for weak bones.
Women use it in pregnancy, for preventing high blood pressure(pre-eclampsia), shortening labor, starting labor, and preventing late deliveries.
In foods, it is used as a dietary source of essential fatty acids.
In manufacturing, it is used in soaps and cosmetics.
How does it work?
Evening primrose oil contains “fatty acids.” Some women with breast pain might not have high enough levels of certain ”fatty acids.” Fatty acids also seem to help decrease inflammation related to conditions such as arthritis and eczema.